International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

unfair prejudice petition

French translation: requête pour préjudice déloyal

08:26 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / cabinet d'arbitrage international
English term or phrase: unfair prejudice petition
Un des nombreux sujets de contentieux dans lequel ce cabinet est spécialisé :

Shareholder claims : requisitions for the removal of directors and unfair prejudice petitions;
Emérentienne
France
French translation:requête pour préjudice déloyal
Explanation:
on emploie souvent le mot déloyal
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requête pour préjudice déloyal
Christiane Lalonde
3 +2requête/demande de réparations pour préjudice inéquitable
Francis MARC
4requêtes/plaintes pour dommages injustifiés
MultiPro
4demande de réparation pour préjudice injustifié
achab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requête/demande de réparations pour préjudice inéquitable


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: préjudice tout court à mon sens en F pas besoin de inéquitable
31 mins

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requête pour préjudice déloyal


Explanation:
on emploie souvent le mot déloyal

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Huguette Matte
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demande de réparation pour préjudice injustifié


Explanation:
ou indû, voire même tout simplement pour préjudice grave

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfair prejudice petitions
requêtes/plaintes pour dommages injustifiés


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'en contexte il s'agirait de plaintes que le demandeur présente pour des torts ou dommages injustifiés (qu'ils n'auraient pas vraiment subis = ses intérêts n'ont pas été lésés). Ce serait donc des demandes ou plaintes injustifiées.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search