On Board

French translation: à bord

16:31 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MARITIME LETTER OF CREDIT
English term or phrase: On Board
I know this is a fairly widely term used for transport/maritime issues - what is the French translation ? Merci !
RocMer
French translation:à bord
Explanation:
si le contexte s'y prête


Domaine(s) : - transport


anglais
français

on board
bord, à



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-01 13:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vous n'aidez pas non plus sans contexte....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci - j'ai note "A bord" sur la traduction, mais je ne suis pas certaine a 100% - merci pour votre aide neanmoins
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à bord
GILOU
4embarqué
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on board
embarqué


Explanation:
pour le matériel et pour le personnel :
marchandise embarquée
personnel embarqué


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on board
à bord


Explanation:
si le contexte s'y prête


Domaine(s) : - transport


anglais
français

on board
bord, à



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-01 13:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vous n'aidez pas non plus sans contexte....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
Merci - j'ai note "A bord" sur la traduction, mais je ne suis pas certaine a 100% - merci pour votre aide neanmoins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Incoterm
6 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search