CLEAN ORIGINAL/COPY

French translation: un original ou une copie lisible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLEAN ORIGINAL/COPY
French translation:un original ou une copie lisible
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:21 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MARITIME LETTER OF CREDIT
English term or phrase: CLEAN ORIGINAL/COPY
Not sure how to translate into French :
provide clean original
provide clean copy
Thanks in advance for your help !
RocMer
un original ou une copie lisible
Explanation:
pas de scan de fax svp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-28 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de bonne qualité
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2L/C originale, sans réserve
Alain Berton (X)
4 +2un original ou une copie lisible
FX Fraipont
5L/C simple, originale
Alain Berton (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean original/copy
un original ou une copie lisible


Explanation:
pas de scan de fax svp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-28 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de bonne qualité

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean original/copy
L/C originale, sans réserve


Explanation:
Clean ici a le sens de "sans réserve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-07-28 22:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:AgrY6406OQQJ:www.busine...

http://www.bdc.ca/fr/my_project/Projects/articles/Export_fin...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LWmKOe5jtBYJ:www.ac-nan...
Citation :

"* La facture (nombre d ’originaux et de copies exigé par le crédoc)
* la liste de colisage
* le document de transport

Ex : connaissement établi en plusieurs originaux

Il doit être clean càd sans réserves "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2007-07-28 22:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n'ai pas fait que de la traduction, j'ai aussi travaillé dans un service export.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours12 heures (2007-07-30 23:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECTIFICATIF :

on parle de connaissant sans réserve (clean B/C)
et de L/C simple (clean L/C), par opp. à la L/C documentaire (accompagnée de documents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours12 heures (2007-07-30 23:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh la la, il faut que je dorme : connaissement (B/L)

Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Manon-Josée Caron: exact
2 hrs
  -> Merci Manon Josée. Manonjo :)

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean original/copy
L/C simple, originale


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire non accompagnée de documents, par opp. à la L/C documentaire

Le connaissement est dit "sans réserve" (clean B/L)

J'ai fait une confusion.

Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search