SEAL

French translation: numéro du scellé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEAL
French translation:numéro du scellé
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:23 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MARITIME LETTER OF CREDIT
English term or phrase: SEAL
How exactly would I translate SEAL - SEAL NUMBER in French in a letter of credit relating to shipping goods abroad/export ? Context is : SEAL NUMBER FOR EACH CONTAINER.
Thanks in advance
RocMer
numéro du scellé
Explanation:
qui garantit que le container n'a pas été ouvert
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
J'ai mis simplement "scelle" - merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numéro du scellé
FX Fraipont
4 +1«Scellés apposés», le numéro en chiffres et les marques d'identification des scellés
Manon-Josée Caron
3numéro de plomb
Alain Marsol
3(numéro du) cachet
Alain Berton (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal
numéro du scellé


Explanation:
qui garantit que le container n'a pas été ouvert

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608
Grading comment
J'ai mis simplement "scelle" - merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal number
numéro de plomb


Explanation:
ou "marque de plomb", d'après le GDT.

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal
«Scellés apposés», le numéro en chiffres et les marques d'identification des scellés


Explanation:
Toutes les réponses sont valables! A;lors pourquoi ne pas traduire par une définition plus complète pour SEAL, telle que la définition élaborée suivante:
Ou simplement inscrire: < Scellés apposés > signifiant que les marques ( de plomb) les numéros, le cachet signé.....tout y est....

- [PDF] TAXUD/801/2004 – FR Supplément no.: 5 Date: 25.11.2005 Le Manuel ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
couvert de déclarations de transit portant leur cachet. spécial. ..... en regard de la rubrique «Scellés apposés», le numéro en chiffres et les marques ...
ec.europa.eu/.../documents/customs/procedural_aspects/transit/common_community/ncts_manual_suppl_no5_fr.pdf - Pages similaires





[PDF] Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0Y9 Ottawa (Ontario) K1A 0Y9 December 12, 2005 ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Seal / Cachet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Signature of the official veterinarian / ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/direct/2... - Pages similaires

DATIIIFrenchConteneur dans lequel un rouleau de microfilm, une bande de film ou une microfiche sont ..... d'une marque indélébile sur des documents à l'aide d'un cachet ...
www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~mennehar/datiii/franskamgl.htm - 172k - En cache - Pages similaires

Essayez avec l'orthographe


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Blachet (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Sophie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search