NOT EXCEEDING

French translation: A ne pas dépasser

09:41 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / MARITIME LETTER OF CREDIT
English term or phrase: NOT EXCEEDING
Could somebody provide me with the exact French translation ? context of the text :
Maximum credit amount => Not exceeding.
Merci
RocMer
French translation:A ne pas dépasser
Explanation:
sans plus de contexte, c'est ce je dirais
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A ne pas dépasser
Nathalie Tomaz
4 +3ne peut excéder
FX Fraipont
3montant maximum à ne pas dépasser
Alexandre Chetrite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not exceeding
A ne pas dépasser


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte, c'est ce je dirais

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  mchd
53 mins
  -> merci !

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not exceeding
ne peut excéder


Explanation:
Le montant emprunté (frais de notaire compris) ne peut jamais excéder 177.000€. ... Encore une fois, le montant maximum autorisé dépend entièrement de la ...
http://www.net-credit.be/pret-social.php

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X)
13 mins
  -> merci Alain

agree  Marie Perrin: ou ne dépassant pas...mais, oui, c'est l'idée
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not exceeding
montant maximum à ne pas dépasser


Explanation:
It could be another translation...

Alexandre Chetrite
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search