Islands banking

French translation: leave it, it is the name of an enterprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islands Banking
French translation:leave it, it is the name of an enterprise
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:12 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Islands banking
In a business report :
Islands Banking is living up to its reputation as a solid performer and we’re seeing green shoots in Onshore Retail (Spain in particular will benefit from our strategic focus over the remainder of the year).

Thanks.
Adeline Vallon
France
leave it, it is the name of an enterprise
Explanation:
I would never attempt to translate this anymore than I would attempt to translate the BBC or the Royal Bank of Scotland...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paradis fiscaux?
FX Fraipont
3 +2système bancaire insulaire
GILOU
4leave it, it is the name of an enterprise
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
islands banking
paradis fiscaux?


Explanation:
Channel, Caïman, Solomon, Falklands "island banking"

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="Islands banking...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Ou "blanchisserie" (c une boutade évidemment, ça n'existe pas :)
51 mins

agree  Marie Perrin: ha bon ???? :)
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
islands banking
système bancaire insulaire


Explanation:
Légèrement. Performance du système bancaire insulaire/national. Les CCI ne ressentent pas toutes des différences significatives entre le système bancaire ...
www.insuleur.net/fra/doc/rapport_PME-2002.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X)
37 mins

agree  Ihatetrados: les spécialistes disent carrément "off-shore" en bon français
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
islands banking
leave it, it is the name of an enterprise


Explanation:
I would never attempt to translate this anymore than I would attempt to translate the BBC or the Royal Bank of Scotland...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: I kind of thought that as well. Thanks for confirming


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ihatetrados: I Googled it, no hits ... must not be a very well known company
1 hr
  -> But if you read the piece, what else is it but a trading name??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search