Consulting Investment Advisor

French translation: conseiller en placements consultant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consulting Investment Advisor
French translation:conseiller en placements consultant
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:46 Mar 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / manuel de formation pour vendeurs de plans d'épargne
English term or phrase: Consulting Investment Advisor
Titre après le nom de la personne

normalement on dit : conseiller en placements ou conseiller financier pour investment advisor (le client a choisi conseiller en placements avec un s)
sauf que : consulting = conseils ou conseiller

On utilise ailleurs dans le document "investment advisors" dans le sens habituel de conseillers en placements et il ne s'agit pas des mêmes personnes -
il faut donc différencier celui-ci des autres
DocteurPC
Canada
consulant-conseil en investissements
Explanation:
Cela rend bien le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-27 22:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consultant-conseil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-27 22:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien lire ..CONSULTANT-CONSEIL ..merci
Selected response from:

pierre COPTI
Grading comment
après consultation (;-)) avec le client, c'est la version qu'ils désirent
merci à vous deux et Victor
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consulant-conseil en investissements
pierre COPTI
3 +1directeur-conseil en placements
Cecile Frenette


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting investment advisor
directeur-conseil en placements


Explanation:
une suggestion

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
11 mins
  -> merci Victor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulting investment advisor
consulant-conseil en investissements


Explanation:
Cela rend bien le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-27 22:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consultant-conseil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-27 22:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien lire ..CONSULTANT-CONSEIL ..merci

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
après consultation (;-)) avec le client, c'est la version qu'ils désirent
merci à vous deux et Victor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search