O.A.C.

French translation: S.A.C. (Sur approbation de crédit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O.A.C.
French translation:S.A.C. (Sur approbation de crédit)
Entered by: DocteurPC

21:37 Mar 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / manuel de formation pour vendeurs de plans d'épargne
English term or phrase: O.A.C.
you are eligible (O.A.C.) to receive a No Fee, Cash Back MasterCard.

Je suppose qu'il s'agit de "on approval of credit" car aucun autre acronyme dans acronymfinder ne peut s'appliquer - ni dans le glossaire, ni dans GDT ou Termium - mais je voudrais votre opinion avant de continuer
DocteurPC
Canada
S.A.C. (Sur approbation de crédit)
Explanation:
http://www.prohardware.ca/bigvalue/f.pdf
AUCUN INTÉRÊT / AUCUN PAIEMENT *Sur approbation de crédit
NO INTEREST / NO PAYMENT *On approved credit

http://www.invis.ca/_bin/locate.cfm
*On approved credit (O.A.C.) fees

Same site in FR:

http://www.invis.ca/_bin/locate_fr.cfm
*Sur approbation de crédit (S.A.C.).
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
pour pouvoir la fermer finalement en donnant des points, plutôt que d'y répondre moi-même - je n'aime pas laisser des questions ouvertes - merci à vous trois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On Approved Credit
kitkatneko
4S.A.C. (Sur approbation de crédit)
Simon Mac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o.a.c.
On Approved Credit


Explanation:
il s'agit effectivement de ce terme vue le contexte bancaire.

kitkatneko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o.a.c.
S.A.C. (Sur approbation de crédit)


Explanation:
http://www.prohardware.ca/bigvalue/f.pdf
AUCUN INTÉRÊT / AUCUN PAIEMENT *Sur approbation de crédit
NO INTEREST / NO PAYMENT *On approved credit

http://www.invis.ca/_bin/locate.cfm
*On approved credit (O.A.C.) fees

Same site in FR:

http://www.invis.ca/_bin/locate_fr.cfm
*Sur approbation de crédit (S.A.C.).


Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
pour pouvoir la fermer finalement en donnant des points, plutôt que d'y répondre moi-même - je n'aime pas laisser des questions ouvertes - merci à vous trois




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search