collateralised securities

French translation: titres garantis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateralised securities
French translation:titres garantis
Entered by: Marie West

17:25 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collateralised securities
government securities and foreign government bonds, sub-sovereign, supranational and quasi-government bonds, corporate bonds, and collateralised securities.
Marie West
titres garantis
Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000
Your search for collateralized returned these results:

collateralized bond [capital market]
French: obligation garantie

http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4titres adossés
wfarkas (X)
4obligations(actions, valeurs, titres)collatéralisées
cenek tomas
3titres garantis
Stéphanie Soudais
3titres gagés
Arnold007


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titres garantis


Explanation:
IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000
Your search for collateralized returned these results:

collateralized bond [capital market]
French: obligation garantie

http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Ok, thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations(actions, valeurs, titres)collatéralisées


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-11-18 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euronext - Les métiers d'Euronext > Produits de taux fixeElle a lancé des indices sur les obligations indexées sur l’inflation de la zone euro (EMTXi) ainsi que les obligations collatéralisées en euro des ...
www.euronext.com/editorial/wide/editorial-1986-FR.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
L'argent papier ne vaut plus grand-chose21 oct 2008 ... Ou encore en vendant à vil prix les titres en détresse (papiers commerciaux adossés, obligations collatéralisées, etc. ...
www.ledevoir.com/2008/10/21/211652.html - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Espace entreprises - BNP ParibasServices d’agent payeur et dépositaire pour les obligations globales. ... émissions complexes d’asset-backed securities et d’obligations collatéralisées. ...
entreprise.bnpparibas.fr/Services-Emetteurs-Titres/Obligations - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Objectif Liberté: Subprimes : comment l'hyper régulation des ...Un exemple simple en sont les CBO, "Obligations collatéralisées par des obligations" (ndt: !!!), crées en groupant des obligations de signature moyenne ou ...
www.objectifliberte.fr/2008/10/regulation.html - 81k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PDF] Sur les marchés financiers internationaux, Dexia occupe une place ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
agréée par les autorités compétentes pour émettre des. obligations foncières ( obligations collatéralisées par

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titres gagés


Explanation:
Termium :

collateralised bond = obligation gagée

DEF – In a securitization or debt-equity swap, a bond backed by an issue of securities in an industrialized country. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - collateralized bond

EX – One drawback of both debt buybacks and collateralized bonds is that the debtor country must have funds or reserves available ...

D'où collateralised securities = titres gagés (

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titres adossés


Explanation:
Titres de créance comportant un produit de capitalisation affecté en garantie.



wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search