bond-like investment

French translation: investissement de type obligataire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond-like investment
French translation:investissement de type obligataire
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:40 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: bond-like investment
Bond-like investment


Blablabla is a structured product which combines a regular bond-like investment with a loan to MDLF....

Thanks in advance
Faustine Roux
United Kingdom
investissement de type obligataire
Explanation:
"Investing in Bonds Europe: Stratégies d'investissement obligataire
26 mars 2010 ... Les stratégies d'investissement obligataire vont d'une approche d'achat et ... Comme pour tout type d'investissement, la stratégie qui vous ..."
http://www.investinginbondseurope.org/.../LearnAboutBonds.as...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3investissement de type obligataire
FX Fraipont
4investissement quasi-obligataire
rkillings
4investissement obligataire
GILOU


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investissement de type obligataire


Explanation:
"Investing in Bonds Europe: Stratégies d'investissement obligataire
26 mars 2010 ... Les stratégies d'investissement obligataire vont d'une approche d'achat et ... Comme pour tout type d'investissement, la stratégie qui vous ..."
http://www.investinginbondseurope.org/.../LearnAboutBonds.as...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Scribae-Ling (X)
16 hrs
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investissement obligataire


Explanation:
Les obligations comptent parmi les produits d'investissement les plus anciens et les plus ..... sur les spécificités des investissements obligataires. ...
www.euronext.com/fic/000/010/783/107837.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2043

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investissement quasi-obligataire


Explanation:
Ou offrant une rentabilité quasi-obligataire.


    Reference: http://www.otcexgroup.com/fr/mmsblog/show-4.html
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search