excess sales charge payments

French translation: paiements de frais supplémentaires d'aquisition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excess sales charge payments
French translation:paiements de frais supplémentaires d'aquisition
Entered by: mimi 254

14:31 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Actions, bourse
English term or phrase: excess sales charge payments
The Fund shall not reimburse the Investment Manager for such excess sales charge payments
mirella naumburg
Sweden
paiements de frais supplémentaires d'aquisition
Explanation:
sales charge = frais d'acquisition/frais d'emtrée

DEF – Frais (commission, frais de distribution, frais de gestion) ajoutés au coût d'acquisition ou retranchés du prix de rachat d'actions de sociétés d'investissement à capital variable ou de parts de fonds communs de placement. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - frais d'acquisition

CONT – Les frais d'acquisition varient généralement entre 8% et 9% du prix de vente des actions jusqu'à certaines limites données (par exemple: United Accumulative Fund Ltd. - 9% sur les achats de moins de 25 000$).
DEF – Fee paid to a brokerage house by a buyer of shares in a load mutual fund or a limited partnership. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - load

CONT – Normally, the sales charge for a mutual fund starts at 8 1/2% of the capital invested and decreases as the size of the investment increases. The sales charge for a limited partnership is often even higher - typically 10%. In return for the sales charge, investors are entitled to investment advice from the broker on which fund or partnership is best for them. A fund that carries no sales charge is called a no-load fund.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paiements de frais supplémentaires d'aquisition
mimi 254
1paiement de frais d'acquisition supplémentaires
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paiements de frais supplémentaires d'aquisition


Explanation:
sales charge = frais d'acquisition/frais d'emtrée

DEF – Frais (commission, frais de distribution, frais de gestion) ajoutés au coût d'acquisition ou retranchés du prix de rachat d'actions de sociétés d'investissement à capital variable ou de parts de fonds communs de placement. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - frais d'acquisition

CONT – Les frais d'acquisition varient généralement entre 8% et 9% du prix de vente des actions jusqu'à certaines limites données (par exemple: United Accumulative Fund Ltd. - 9% sur les achats de moins de 25 000$).
DEF – Fee paid to a brokerage house by a buyer of shares in a load mutual fund or a limited partnership. Source, fiche 1, Défintion 1 - load

CONT – Normally, the sales charge for a mutual fund starts at 8 1/2% of the capital invested and decreases as the size of the investment increases. The sales charge for a limited partnership is often even higher - typically 10%. In return for the sales charge, investors are entitled to investment advice from the broker on which fund or partnership is best for them. A fund that carries no sales charge is called a no-load fund.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
paiement de frais d'acquisition supplémentaires


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-09 19:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excusez-moi je n'avais pas vu votre réponse...

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search