The Period 10 forecast

French translation: les prévisions de la Période 10

12:17 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: The Period 10 forecast
• Finance – The Period 10 forecast is submitted to Finance on Wednesday, February 8th . R&E is managing within its salary and non-salary budget allocations and most importantly within the full time equivalent (FTE) allocation. At Period 8, we identified a surplus in the non-salary allocation which was released to the Sector at that time so that it can be re-allocated to another Sector in need of funding.
====
Period a un P majuscule!

R&E=Research and Evaluation
cdurand2005 (X)
French translation:les prévisions de la Période 10
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-10 02:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme l'a proposé FX, "pour" convient (bien) mieux que "de", par contre "prévisions" est généralement utilisés au pluriel et je poense qu'il est préférable de conserver la majuscule de Période, qui se comporte ici comme un nom étant clairement définit (même si ce n'est pas dans ce passage)

Je traduirai donc "les prévisions pour la Période 10"
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4les prévisions de la Période 10
Xavier Omilanowski
4 +3la prévision pour la période 10
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the period 10 forecast
la prévision pour la période 10


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia de Robillard
42 mins
  -> merci!

agree  FX Torrentz
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the period 10 forecast
les prévisions de la Période 10


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-10 02:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme l'a proposé FX, "pour" convient (bien) mieux que "de", par contre "prévisions" est généralement utilisés au pluriel et je poense qu'il est préférable de conserver la majuscule de Période, qui se comporte ici comme un nom étant clairement définit (même si ce n'est pas dans ce passage)

Je traduirai donc "les prévisions pour la Période 10"

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anne LEROY: Prévisions pour la Période 10
21 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  AntoineH
23 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search