(and not, where permitted, withdrawn)

French translation: non retirées, lorsque cela est permis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: (and not, where permitted, withdrawn)
French translation:non retirées, lorsque cela est permis
Entered by: Sonia Koprivica

21:35 Feb 14, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Takeover
English term or phrase: (and not, where permitted, withdrawn)
Valid acceptances having been received (and not, where permitted, withdrawn) by no later than 1.00 p.m.
on the first closing date of the Offer


Cela fait partie du paragraphe "Minimum acceptance condition"
Sonia Koprivica
Spain
non retirées, lorsque cela est permis
Explanation:
Les actionnaires ont un certain délai pour aviser qu'ils acceptent l'offre (de rachat) et déposent leurs actions. Je dirais:

...acceptations valides auront été reçues (mais non retirées, lorsque cela est permis) au plus tard à 13 h à la première date de clôture de l'Offre.

...du nombre représentant 32,28 % des Actions British Energy acquises ou dont il a été convenu qu'elles seraient acquises ou pour lesquelles des acceptations valables ont été reçues, et non retirées,
http://www.valute.it/news/story.aspx?id=10096493

Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non retirées, lorsque cela est permis
Germaine
2 +1sans rétractation, lorsque celle-ci est autorisée
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non retirées, lorsque cela est permis


Explanation:
Les actionnaires ont un certain délai pour aviser qu'ils acceptent l'offre (de rachat) et déposent leurs actions. Je dirais:

...acceptations valides auront été reçues (mais non retirées, lorsque cela est permis) au plus tard à 13 h à la première date de clôture de l'Offre.

...du nombre représentant 32,28 % des Actions British Energy acquises ou dont il a été convenu qu'elles seraient acquises ou pour lesquelles des acceptations valables ont été reçues, et non retirées,
http://www.valute.it/news/story.aspx?id=10096493



Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and not, where permitted, withdrawn
sans rétractation, lorsque celle-ci est autorisée


Explanation:
I think this is one of those instances where FR would tend to use an expression using a noun, instead of one using a verb in EN.

Of course, it all depends on how you have translated what precedes this, as to how you can / must continue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-02-15 02:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an acceptance has been received, and has not been withdrawn. Under some circumstances only, it may be allowed to withdraw an acceptance; hence some acceptances must be irrevocable, i.e. cannot be withdrawn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-02-15 02:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not « sont considérées valables les acceptations qui ne sont pas rétractables », but rather « sont considérées valables les acceptations qui n'ont pas été retirées (dans les cas où la rétractation est autorisée) »

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vous remercie mais je ne comprends ni le sens de la phrase originale en anglais, ni votre taduction. Je comprends que sont considérées valables les acceptations qui ne sont pas rétractables, donc pourquoi parle-on d'autorisation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search