thereon

French translation: au titre de celles-ci (voir ci-dessous)

16:38 Dec 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: thereon
On a return of assets on liquidation, reduction of capital or otherwise, the surplus assets of the Company remaining after payment of its liabilities shall be applied:
(i) first in paying to the holder of the 'A' ordinary shares an amount per share equal to the sum paid up or credited as paid up *thereon*;
(ii) next and subject to (i) above, in paying to the holders of the 'B' ordinary shares, the 'C' ordinary shares and the 'D' ordinary shares an amount per share equal to the sum paid up or credited as paid up *thereon*;
(iii) next and subject to (i) and (ii) hereof, the balance of such assets shall belong to and be distributed amongst the holders of the 'A' ordinary shares in proportion to the amounts paid up or credited as paid up *thereon*.

À quoi se réfère « thereon » ici, selon vous ?

Merci d'avance
eng>fr (X)
French translation:au titre de celles-ci (voir ci-dessous)
Explanation:
Je pense que dans les trois cas « thereon » (sur celles-ci, au titre de celles-ci) s’applique aux actions.
Voici ma traduction pour expliciter :
(i) un, en versant au porteur d’actions ordinaires « A » un montant par action égal à la somme versée ou créditée comme versée au titre de celles-ci
(iii) ensuite et sous réserve des (i) et (ii) des présentes, le solde de ces actifs reviendra et sera distribué aux porteurs d’actions ordinaires “A” au prorata des montants versés ou crédités comme versés au titre de celles-ci.
Au lieu de "au titre de" on peut mettre je pense "sur" ou "pour"
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2au titre de celles-ci (voir ci-dessous)
Guereau
4à cet egard
AllegroTrans
3 -1omit it
AllegroTrans
4 -2à cette occasion
Daryo


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à cet egard


Explanation:
a cet egard English-translation – Linguee
Many translated example sentences containing "a cet egard" – English-French dictionary and search engine for English translations.
www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/a cet egard.html - Cached
à cet égard : définition de à cet égard et synonyme de ...
Définitions de à cet égard, synonymes, antonymes, dérivés de à cet égard, dictionnaire analogique de à cet égard (français)
dictionnaire.sensagent.com/à+cet+égard/fr-fr - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't help feeling it is much more specific than that, C. Please see my discussion post and comment.
7 mins

neutral  Germaine: Effectivement, "cet" ne renvoie à rien, bien qu'on puisse parfaitement "comprendre" qu'il s'agit des actions. Reste que "à leur égard" serait ok.
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au titre de celles-ci (voir ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Je pense que dans les trois cas « thereon » (sur celles-ci, au titre de celles-ci) s’applique aux actions.
Voici ma traduction pour expliciter :
(i) un, en versant au porteur d’actions ordinaires « A » un montant par action égal à la somme versée ou créditée comme versée au titre de celles-ci
(iii) ensuite et sous réserve des (i) et (ii) des présentes, le solde de ces actifs reviendra et sera distribué aux porteurs d’actions ordinaires “A” au prorata des montants versés ou crédités comme versés au titre de celles-ci.
Au lieu de "au titre de" on peut mettre je pense "sur" ou "pour"

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: mais pas "sur" et plutôt que "pour": en contrepartie de. Par ailleurs, au lieu de "somme versée", "capital versé" (paid-up capital) serait plus précis.
3 hrs
  -> Je serais plutôt d'accord pour capital, sauf que le mot n'est pas plus mis en relief qu' "assets"

neutral  Tony M: This corresponds to my understanding of the source text, but I am not confident enough in terms of my knowledge of FR to actually 'agree'
16 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
à cette occasion


Explanation:
On a return of assets on liquidation, reduction of capital or otherwise, the surplus assets of the Company remaining after payment of its liabilities shall be applied:
(i) first in paying to the holder of the 'A' ordinary shares an amount per share equal to the sum paid up or credited as paid up thereon;
(ii) next and subject to (i) above, in paying to the holders of the 'B' ordinary shares, the 'C' ordinary shares and the 'D' ordinary shares an amount per share equal to the sum paid up or credited as paid up thereon;
(iii) next and subject to (i) and (ii) hereof, the balance of such assets shall belong to and be distributed amongst the holders of the 'A' ordinary shares in proportion to the amounts paid up or credited as paid up thereon.
=>
A l'occasion de .....

(i) en premier lieu ... ...sommes versées ou créditées telles que versées à cette occasion;
(ii) ensuite ... ... telles que versées à cette occasion;
(iii) ensuite ... ... telles que versées à cette occasion;


"thereon" here goes in pair with "on" something being done.

"there·on /ˌT͟He(ə)rˈän/
Adverb
On or following from the thing just mentioned: "the order of the court and the taxation consequent thereon".
Synonyms
thereupon"
[https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=thereon]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, once again, like Timothy, you are translating the temporal notion usually associated with 'thereupon'; here, 'thereon' means 'on them' (i.e. the shares, etc.) / Sadly, dictionaries are very far from telling the whole story. This word is like y
9 mins
  -> Aside from making perfect sense, it also happens to agree nicely with all the dictionary entries I could find. We’ll have to agree to disagree. "On or following from the thing just mentioned" - some prankster posted it?

disagree  Germaine: It's not making sense: "telles que versées à cette occasion" = l'actionnaire a acheté à la liquidatn! paid-up thereon renvoie directement à action (acquises AVANT liquidatn). Clause standard de structure du capital - rang des actions.
6 hrs
  -> "thereon" refers to an immediately preceding event, that being here "on… … surplus of assets...[to distribute]"; that's the meaning given in ALL dictionaries I checked and it also makes perfect sense if you look at the whole sentence.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
omit it


Explanation:
I post this as an alternative.
I don't usually advocate omitting words when translating, but of course it is often necesssary tp do so.
In this instance I don't think "thereon" adds one jot of meaning to the English tsxt.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Absolutely not, C! I'm afraid the word is crucial here to the correct interpretation of the text, as I think I have explained above.
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search