International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Funds’ domiciliation

French translation: domiciliation des fonds

09:13 Oct 11, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Document d'information pour les investisseurs
English term or phrase: Funds’ domiciliation
The Company has drawn up in Italy and in France different strategies for the exercise of voting rights at the shareholders’ meetings of companies in whose capital the Funds have invested. The guidelines of this strategy are contained for Italy in the "XXXX" and for France in the document named “YYY” whose constitute annexed hereto and which, in relation to the Funds’ domiciliation, are supplied together with it, forming an integral part hereof.
Those documents are available on the Company’s website.

je ne comprends pas l'emploi de "domiciliation" ici... la phrase n'a pas de sens, ou alors je ne le comprends pas !
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:domiciliation des fonds
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-11 09:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un fonds est forcément régi par le droit. Par domiciliation, il faut comprendre le pays où la société de gestion qui chapeaute le fonds est installée. C'est le droit en vigueur dans ce pays qui s'applique.
Selected response from:

Victor Santos
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2domiciliation des fonds
Victor Santos
4 +1domiciliation des fonds
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funds’ domiciliation
domiciliation des fonds


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-11 09:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un fonds est forcément régi par le droit. Par domiciliation, il faut comprendre le pays où la société de gestion qui chapeaute le fonds est installée. C'est le droit en vigueur dans ce pays qui s'applique.


Victor Santos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 885
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour Victor, merci pour votre explication. Je comprends bien la définition de ce terme, c'est bien pourquoi je ne comprends pas pourquoi on l'utilise dans ce contexte précis. On parle de documents annexés qui font partie intégrante d'un autre document. Je cherchais une autre formulation. :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funds’ domiciliation
domiciliation des fonds


Explanation:
"Ethna-AKTIV E (T) | Ethna Funds
http://www.ethnafunds.com/fr/.../Ethna-AKTIV E (T...‎Translate this page
Type d'investissement, Fonds diversifié Europe et OCDE. Banque dépositaire, DZ PRIVATBANK S.A., Luxembourg. Domiciliation du fonds, Luxembourg. Date d' ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-11 09:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le pays où le fonds a été établi

"Coordinated Portfolio Investment Survey Guide
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=158906139X - Translate this page
2002 - ‎Investments
Les avoirs en titres émis par d'autres fonds de placement ont été considérés comme étant émis par le pays où ces fonds sont légalement domiciliés."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon: Vous êtes le 1er a avoir proposé cette traduction
1 day 32 mins
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search