exposure to a stock

French translation: La pondération maximale permise d'un titre...

11:29 Nov 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Réponses à un questionnaire d'appel d'offres pour un mandat de gestion de fonds
English term or phrase: exposure to a stock
Security exposure:
We generally limit exposure to any one stock to a maximum of the index weight of the stock plus 200 basis points.
Initial positions are generally taken at a maximum active weight of 150 basis points.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:La pondération maximale permise d'un titre...
Explanation:
Je pense que le terme "exposition" est un anglicisme.
Selected response from:

rachel-v
United States
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est plus idiomatique effectivement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exposition à un titre
Dominique Ostrowski
4 +1La pondération maximale permise d'un titre...
rachel-v
4exposition à une action
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposition à un titre


Explanation:
De plus, de tels instruments peuvent être utilisés comme stratégie de rechange pour obtenir de l'exposition à un titre ou à un groupe de titres sans faire l'acquisition directe de ces titres


    Reference: http://www.pro-index.ca/pdf/fr/Pro_Forma_Simplified_Prospect...
Dominique Ostrowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
0 min

agree  Victor Santos
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition à une action


Explanation:
'CPR AM laisse inchangée son exposition aux actions américaines'

Example sentence(s):
  • 'CPR AM laisse inchangée son exposition aux actions américaines'

    Reference: http://etfdb.com/tool/etf-stock-exposure-tool/
    Reference: http://www.zonebourse.com/SP-500-4985/actualite/CPR-AM-laiss...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La pondération maximale permise d'un titre...


Explanation:
Je pense que le terme "exposition" est un anglicisme.

rachel-v
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est plus idiomatique effectivement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: la langue française, surtout en France, en est truffée d'anglicismes :-)
1 hr

agree  Victor Santos: Cette formulation est tout à fait fidèle au fond
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search