International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

core strategy vehicle

French translation: véhicule principal de la stratégie

07:25 Nov 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: core strategy vehicle
The Fund is a core strategy vehicle that was a top two performing fund in the index.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:véhicule principal de la stratégie
Explanation:
(a) Le terme "vehicle" / "véhicule" est utilisé en finance. Sans doute le garder dans la traduction (Voir les 2 références anglaise et française)

(b) "core" business = activité "principale".
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vecteur essentiel de stratégie
Marcombes
4véhicule principal de la stratégie
François Begon
3outil stratégique essentiel
EvaVer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outil stratégique essentiel


Explanation:
ou (quelque chose) porteur de stratégie... mais je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon "quelque chose"

EvaVer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vecteur essentiel de stratégie


Explanation:
'

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EvaVer: c'est cela!
25 mins
  -> Merci de votre accord

agree  HERBET Abel: yes, ce fond est notre coeur stratégique
1 hr
  -> Merci de votre accord

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci de votre accord

agree  KatLOT
5 hrs
  -> Merci de votre accord

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
véhicule principal de la stratégie


Explanation:
(a) Le terme "vehicle" / "véhicule" est utilisé en finance. Sans doute le garder dans la traduction (Voir les 2 références anglaise et française)

(b) "core" business = activité "principale".


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investmentvehicle.asp
    Reference: http://www.trader-finance.fr/lexique-finance/definition-lett...
François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 475




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search