Mortgage Loan and Equity Debt

French translation: prêt hypothécaire et prêt sur le capital immobilier

14:55 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Mortgage Loan and Equity Debt
Mortgage Loan and Equity Debt Greater Than US$1,100,000

Dette pour l'acquisition et l'amélioration de l'habitation???

there is no specific context, this a questionnaire for tax purpose
NathB
Spain
French translation:prêt hypothécaire et prêt sur le capital immobilier
Explanation:
prêt sur le capital immobilier = (Home) equity loan/debt

What is a 'Home-Equity Loan'?

A consumer loan secured by a second mortgage, allowing home owners to borrow against their equity in the home. The loan is based on the difference between the homeowner's equity and the home's current market value. The mortgage also provides collateral for an asset-backed security issued by the lender and sometimes tax deductible interest payments for the borrower.


Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prêt hypothécaire et emprunt sur valeur nette
Germaine
4prêt hypothécaire et dette de capitaux propres ne dépassant pas
Tatiana Ramputh
4 -1prêt hypothécaire et prêt sur le capital immobilier
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Qu’est-ce que le capital immobilier?
Germaine

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgage loan and equity debt
prêt hypothécaire et dette de capitaux propres ne dépassant pas


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Tatiana Ramputh
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mortgage loan and equity debt
prêt hypothécaire et prêt sur le capital immobilier


Explanation:
prêt sur le capital immobilier = (Home) equity loan/debt

What is a 'Home-Equity Loan'?

A consumer loan secured by a second mortgage, allowing home owners to borrow against their equity in the home. The loan is based on the difference between the homeowner's equity and the home's current market value. The mortgage also provides collateral for an asset-backed security issued by the lender and sometimes tax deductible interest payments for the borrower.




Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Pourquoi improviser une traduction quand vous pouvez facilement trouver celle qui correspond à l'explication? Prêt sur le capital immobilier: real estate asset loan; equity loan: prêt sur valeur nette. Cf. référence.
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgage loan and equity debt
prêt hypothécaire et emprunt sur valeur nette


Explanation:
[Prêt] [crédit] hypothécaire et [prêt] [emprunt] sur valeur nette supérieurs à 1 100 000 $US

Mortgage loan – prêt hypothécaire, crédit hypothécaire, hypothèque
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Debt: An amount of money, property, or service that is owed to someone else.
Equity: How much an asset (something owned) is worth after all debts and other liabilities have been paid…
Example: The value of a home after a mortgage has been paid in full.
http://www.diffen.com/difference/Debt_vs_Equity

prêt sur valeur nette immobilière… Home Equity Loan
http://www.rbcroyalbank.com/mortgages/mortgage_add-on.html

prêt sur la valeur nette de la propriété - home equity loan
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=18067897

Choisissez un prêt hypothècaire… emprunt sur valeur nette…
Choosing a mortgage… tapping into home equity credit…
http://www.stephanebruyere.com/LearningCentre/MortgageBasics...



Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 614




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: Qu’est-ce que le capital immobilier?

Reference information:
Le capital immobilier est quant à lui la maison en elle-même ajouté à d'éventuelles résidences secondaires.
https://news-assurances.com/expert/decryptage-assurance-habi...

Capital immobilier. ,,Ensemble des terrains, bâtiments, matériel d'équipement possédé par une société ou un individu`` (PUJOL 1970).
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/capital//1

capital immobilier – real estate asset
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/capital immobilier

Voir aussi : http://www.irec.net/upload/File/memoires_et_theses/bernier_l...

Donc, un "prêt sur le capital immobilier" est un prêt consenti sur la garantie que constitue le capital immobilier, i.e. l'ensemble des biens immobiliers dont l'emprunteur est propriétaire, quel que soit l'endettement (hypothèques (tous rangs), ligne de crédit hypothécaire, prêts sur valeur nette) de ces propriétés. Le produit de la vente, toutes dettes payées, peut parfaitement être nul et même négatif, selon l'état du marché.

Or, le "prêt sur valeur nette" (equity loan/debt) est un prêt consenti sur la garantie que constitue la valeur nette (equity) de la propriété. Le produit de sa vente, toutes dettes payées, couvrira le montant de prêt.

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 614




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search