twin supports

French translation: (leur position a été) confortée autant par... que par....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin supports
French translation:(leur position a été) confortée autant par... que par....
Entered by: Marion Delarue

11:29 Dec 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Fund update
English term or phrase: twin supports
Cyclical sectors and stocks performed well, while more defensive or rate sensitive areas struggled.
Financials gained ground as bond yields rose and yield curves steepened aggressively.
Energy names were bolstered by the twin supports of an OPEC agreement to reduce production and supportive industrial production data.
Marion Delarue
France
(leur position a été) confortée autant par... que par....
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double soutien
bertrand lapicorey
4(confortée par) la combinaision/les soutiens conjoints
Francois Boye
3 +1(leur position a été) confortée autant par... que par....
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leur position a été) confortée autant par... que par....


Explanation:
par exemple

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: confortée tant par... que par...
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(confortée par) la combinaision/les soutiens conjoints


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double soutien


Explanation:
Les valeurs et les secteurs cycliques sont restés bien orientés...Le secteur de l'énergie a profité du double soutien fourni par l'accord des membres de l"OPEC pour réduire leur production et les bons chiffres de la production industrielle

bertrand lapicorey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search