International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

account / loan origination

French translation: constitution du dossier du compte / prêt (emprunt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account / loan origination
French translation:constitution du dossier du compte / prêt (emprunt)
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:34 Dec 29, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: account / loan origination
context(e): "[..] helping prevent fraud in the account / loan origination stage."

Il est clair que la signification de l'expression est reliée à la phase de la création du compte (de banque), pourtant ma curiosité m'ammène à chercher une expression équivalente pour signifier la première phase dans la demande de prêt et l'ouverture du compte.
Igor Jaramaz
Serbia
constitution du dossier du compte / prêt (emprunt)
Explanation:
"loan origination
constitution d'un dossier de prêt "
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1création du compte/constitution du dossier de prêt
Francois Boye
4 +1constitution du dossier du compte / prêt (emprunt)
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Références pour Origination
GTAtranslation

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitution du dossier du compte / prêt (emprunt)


Explanation:
"loan origination
constitution d'un dossier de prêt "
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
création du compte/constitution du dossier de prêt


Explanation:
Loan origination is the process by which a borrower applies for a new loan, and a lender processes that application. Origination generally includes all the steps from taking a loan application up to disbursal of funds (or declining the application). Loan servicing covers everything after disbursing the funds until the loan is fully paid off. Loan origination is a specialized version of new account opening for financial services organizations. Certain people and organizations specialize in loan origination. Mortgage brokers and other mortgage originator companies serve as a prominent example.

account origination = création du compte (origination is synonymous with creation)

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Références pour Origination

Reference information:
Quelques références pour compléter les réponses précédentes.


    Reference: http://fin.gc.ca/n11/data/11-003_1-eng.asp
    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17017447
GTAtranslation
Canada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search