International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

charge on shares

French translation: nantissement d'actions

17:17 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / charge
English term or phrase: charge on shares
Dear All,

I am translating a Deed of release and in one of the Schedules, it says :

Documents:

Charge on shares date 21 october 2008 between XX and bank YYY.
Charge over account dates 21 october 2008...

Would "Convention de nantissement de parts sociales" be ok for "charge on shares"? and "Convention de nantissement de comptes bancaires" ok for "charge over account"?

Thanks,
VeroniquePhelut
French translation:nantissement d'actions
Explanation:
charge on shares = a "charge" was put on shares on the 21 october 2008, of the type used as guaranty/collateral for some loan


https://www.capital.fr/votre-argent/nantissement-une-garanti...

http://www.institut-idef.org/-Section-6-Nantissement-des-act...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-13 04:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW the whole document is a "Deed of release", and within it are referenced the document(s) that initially created the "charges" (=collaterals) being released.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1nantissement d'actions
Daryo
4 -3frais de mainlevée bancaire d'actions hypthéquées
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Charge - en common law
Germaine

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
frais de mainlevée bancaire d'actions hypthéquées


Explanation:
A deed of release is usually issued once a mortgage or other type of debt, previously secured against the asset, has been paid in full. After the deed of release is written, the asset is owned free and clear by the owner, and any previous claims against the asset that the lender may have had are dissolved.

http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/mainlevee.p...

https://hypotheque.ooreka.fr/qr/voir/374869/frais-de-main-le...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not the question - the question is about a document referenced in this "deed of release" [called "Charge on shares"]- and the "charge" in its title has NOTHING to do with any kind of "frais"
38 mins

disagree  Germaine: D'accord avec Daryo. Encore une fois, vs prenez une petite expression toute simple et en faites un melting pot de tout ce qu'il y a autour! Est-ce qu'une back translation nous ramènerait à "charge on shares" (CQFT!)?
14 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: "Charge" in this context is no way about "frais"
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nantissement d'actions


Explanation:
charge on shares = a "charge" was put on shares on the 21 october 2008, of the type used as guaranty/collateral for some loan


https://www.capital.fr/votre-argent/nantissement-une-garanti...

http://www.institut-idef.org/-Section-6-Nantissement-des-act...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-13 04:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW the whole document is a "Deed of release", and within it are referenced the document(s) that initially created the "charges" (=collaterals) being released.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279
Notes to answerer
Asker: good morning Daryo, yes, you're right, within this Mainlevée are referenced the documents that created the charges. Later in the doc, it says 'pledge over shares', which I have translated as 'nantissement de parts sociales'. So I still don't know how to translate this more generic term 'charge'. Also, the text says 'releases and discharges the Chargors', which I understand as 'libère les Constituants' [...]de ces nantissements, etc...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: Nantissement d'actions =pledge of shares, which is different from CHARGES on shares
10 hrs
  -> based on? in-depth analysis of each term, as usual?




Reference comments


23 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Charge - en common law

Reference information:
charge (n.) [3] (real security in general)
SYNONYMES: real security [1] (1628), security on property (82457)
CONTRAIRE (ANT.): judicial security (82458), personal security (82450)
RENVOIS ANAL. (V. AUSSI): security interest (2084)
NOTE Extended sense. A security on property (for payment of a debt or performance of an obligation) which included mortgages, liens and charges (1).
ÉQUIVALENT 1: sûreté réelle
((Sûreté qui)) s'appuie sur un bien quelconque pour conforter la situation du créancier au moyen soit d'un grèvement (c'est le cas notamment de la charge), soit d'un droit de rétention (c'est le cas du gage et du privilège possessoire).
NOTA (pour « sûreté réelle ») Le verbe charge, employé dans ce sens, pourra se rendre par « grever d'une sûreté réelle ».


charge (n.) [4] (by hypothecation)
MATIÈRE: Sens propre.
GÉNÉRIQUES: real security [1] (1628)
RENVOIS ANAL. (V. AUSSI): hypothecation (n.) [1] (1114)
NOTE The student must be warned against supposing that the words mortgage, charge, lien and even pledge are used in practice with meanings always in accord with our definitions.This laxity is sometimes found in judical utterances, but it is also common in modern statutes ((...)).
NOTE Ordinary sense. A form of real security over property in contrast to a mortgage and a lien.
ÉQUIVALENT 1: charge (f.)
Espèce de sûreté réelle, généralement régie par l'équity (sauf notamment pour la rente-charge), constituée du grèvement d'un débiteur, le grevé ou la grevé de charge (chargor), en faveur de son créancier, le ou la titulaire de charge (chargee), sans transfert de titre (contrairement à l'hypothèque) ni dépossession (contrairement au gage).
Vanderlinden, Jacques, Gérard Snow et Donald Poirier, La common law de A à Z, 1re éd., Cowansville (Québec), Yvon Blais, 2010, p. 86 et 87.
NOTA (pour « charge ») Le verbe charge, employé dans ce sens, pourra se rendre par « grever d'une charge ».


    Reference: http://www.juriterm.ca/
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Merci, AllegroTrans
agree  Daryo
13 days
  -> Merci, Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search