International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

type of liquidation members

French translation: type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaires]

18:00 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / liquidation SCI
English term or phrase: type of liquidation members
The document is about the notice of appointment of a liquidator, voluntary winding-up, which implies members or creditors.
I have an issue translating the term "members" in this context.
Thanks a lot for your suggestions
Lucianalamarca
France
French translation:type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaires]
Explanation:
the form (mentioned in other related questions):

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

the WHOLE question asked in this form :

Type of liquidation [Members] [Creditors]

which makes it clear (by contrast to "[Creditors]") that it's about the distinction between:

"voluntary liquidation" (= decided by/initiated by the "members" of the business entity, the business might well be booming, members are simply no longer interested, just want to get out)
and
"court ordered liquidation" (= decided by/initiated by the creditors of the business, who asked the court to put the business out of its misery)

also referred to as either:

La liquidation amiable

La liquidation judiciaire

http://www.entreprises-et-droit.fr/liquider-une-societe/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-03-07 03:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaire]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaires]
Daryo
4 -2types de liquidations: les ayants droit
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
type of liquidation: members
types de liquidations: les ayants droit


Explanation:
https://succession.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/593993/liquidation-...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: type de liquidation: en faveur des membres/associés/actionnaires, selon le cas. Cf. discussion. (Des "ayants-droits" ne sont pas un "type de liquidation", mais (à la rigueur) un type de bénéficiaires d'une liquidation)
26 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Doesn't make sense: Des "ayants-droits" ne sont pas un "type de liquidation"
40 mins

disagree  Daryo: details ... your reference is about the wrong kind of "liquidation" - no natural person died in this ST, the question is about a business that's closing down.
4 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Type of liquidation [Members] [Creditors]
type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaires]


Explanation:
the form (mentioned in other related questions):

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

the WHOLE question asked in this form :

Type of liquidation [Members] [Creditors]

which makes it clear (by contrast to "[Creditors]") that it's about the distinction between:

"voluntary liquidation" (= decided by/initiated by the "members" of the business entity, the business might well be booming, members are simply no longer interested, just want to get out)
and
"court ordered liquidation" (= decided by/initiated by the creditors of the business, who asked the court to put the business out of its misery)

also referred to as either:

La liquidation amiable

La liquidation judiciaire

http://www.entreprises-et-droit.fr/liquider-une-societe/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-03-07 03:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type de liquidation [par les Membres/amiable] [par les Créanciers/judiciaire]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Daryo. And yes ! One of the associates did die hence all this procedure.

Asker: Thanks a lot. All this is much clearer. However in the context of an SCI in France the shareholders/members are called « associés » and not actionnaires which is the case for all other businessses


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: L'anglais ne serait-il pas type of members liquidation ?
10 hrs
  -> I'm deeply impressed by your understanding of the subject matter ..... not to forget your attention to getting the parsing of the ST right ...

neutral  Germaine: Gilou a manqué la précision apportée par Asker: "Type of liquidation: members. Even if it were a "creditors' " case, no court involved; it's still about a voluntary liquidation. See the form, discussion and the others questions.// You did not read.
1 day 1 hr
  -> not quite: creditors CAN NOT just help themselves and take company's assets - they MUST go through the legal process of "liquidating/winding up" the business [unless this is happening in the Wild West ...]




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search