Companies House form

French translation: formulaire de la Companies House

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Companies House form
French translation:formulaire de la Companies House
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

12:56 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / liquidation SCI
English term or phrase: Companies House form
The above form can be found in "company registration and filing".
What would be the appropriate translation for this kind of sentence ?
Thanks a lot in advance
Luciana
Lucianalamarca
France
formulaire de la Companies House
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un organisme et donc je ne crois pas qu'il faille traduire le nom.
Quant au «formulaire No XX du registre du commerce.»
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2formulaire de la Companies House
Lorraine Dubuc
4registre du commerce
Serge Santander
3Formulaire de l'organisme des imatriculations de sociétés
DGParis


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies house form
registre du commerce


Explanation:
Il s’agit je pense du registre du commerce britannique ou d’un autre pays anglophone

Serge Santander
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui c'est tout à fait ça. Mais dans ce cas "companies form N°600" se traduirait par formulaire N° xx du registre du commerce ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: you can't simply convert one country's institution into that of another country albeit this could form an explanation of the term
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies house form
formulaire de la Companies House


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un organisme et donc je ne crois pas qu'il faille traduire le nom.
Quant au «formulaire No XX du registre du commerce.»


    Reference: http://www.info-clipper.com/fr/entreprise/recherche/royaume-...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
37 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formulaire de l'organisme des imatriculations de sociétés


Explanation:
On peut garder "Companies House" seul, encore faut-il que le lecteur francophone sache ce que c'est.

Formulaire Companies House (organisme britannique en charge des imatriculations de sociétés)

DGParis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search