layering

French translation: empilage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layering
French translation:empilage
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:00 Mar 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: layering
Anti money laundering policy, methods used to launder money: Placement, layering, integration.

Layering:
Funds are moved into other accounts in an effort to hide their origin.
For example, the perpetrator obtains washed cash by cashing of casino chips representing gambling winnings.
The cash received as proceeds may be transferred into the purchaser’s bank account through Electronic Funds Transfers (EFT).
Solen Fillatre
France
empilage
Explanation:
http://www.fiduciaire-favre.ch/Documents/200208-evasion-fisc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-19 07:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.economie.gouv.fr/tracfin/blanchiment-0
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empilage
GILOU
4fragmentation et fusionnement / stratification / brouiller les pistes
Marcombes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empilage


Explanation:
http://www.fiduciaire-favre.ch/Documents/200208-evasion-fisc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-19 07:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.economie.gouv.fr/tracfin/blanchiment-0

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Schoeser
1 hr

neutral  Valérie Ourset: Je prefere empilement. C'est le mot generalement pour le blanchiment d'argent.
1 hr
  -> je pense que c'est empilage, empilement apparaît sur des sites de traduction automatique

agree  Renvi Yimgna: C'est bien empilage, pas empilement. https://www.mataf.net/fr/edu/glossaire/technique-de-l-empila...
1 hr
  -> https://www.economie.gouv.fr/tracfin/blanchiment-0 = site fiable

agree  ph-b: je suis justement en train de travailler sur un texte semblable et le client (secteur finance-assurance) a validé cette traduction.
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentation et fusionnement / stratification / brouiller les pistes


Explanation:
Les auteurs de blanchiment d'argent essaient de brouiller les pistes de l'origine des "cashouts", versements.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/mo...
Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search