were beating

French translation: dépassaient le niveau prévu par tous de 6,4%

20:01 Apr 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: were beating
The 2nd quarter (Q2) / first half of the year (H1) earnings season in Europe showed a net beat of consensus estimates with strongest beats on topline and earnings growth in semi and banks.
The Q3/2017 earnings season in Europe was solid as EPS growth was 9.5% year to year (yoy) while only 51% were beating.
In the US S&P 500 earnings were beating by 6.4% the consensus, with 71% of companies were above bottom-line estimates.

Selon vous, à quoi se réfèrent les 51% ? Les entreprises (companies) ?
Robin Dufaye
France
French translation:dépassaient le niveau prévu par tous de 6,4%
Explanation:
Ma suggestion
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alors/tandis que seulement 51 % des sociétés dépassaient
JH Trads
4dépassaient le niveau prévu par tous de 6,4%
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépassaient le niveau prévu par tous de 6,4%


Explanation:
Ma suggestion

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 750
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci François, mais ma question concernait "while only 51% were beating".


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alors/tandis que seulement 51 % des sociétés dépassaient


Explanation:
les attentes/le conesensus quant aux estimations/anticipations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-21 04:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consensus

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci JH, c'est aussi ce que je pense !

Asker: Merci encore


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C'est l'idée
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search