Equity future options

French translation: options sur les contrats à terme sur actions

15:05 Jun 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Asset management
English term or phrase: Equity future options
The Sub-Fund will seek to achieve its investment objective through the use of financial instruments (the “Financial Instruments”) that historically have had high liquidity, including:
[...]
Equity future options and equity indices future options that are “plain vanilla” (i.e. of the most basic, or standard version, of the financial instrument) with underlying securities that fulfill the conditions of the equity securities listed above.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:options sur les contrats à terme sur actions
Explanation:
https://www.m-x.ca/produits_terme_actions_fr.php

https://www.boursedeparis.fr/centre-d-apprentissage/les-cont...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2options sur les contrats à terme sur actions
Francois Boye
4 -1options sur le capital-actions et la prise de participation futures
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity future options
options sur les contrats à terme sur actions


Explanation:
https://www.m-x.ca/produits_terme_actions_fr.php

https://www.boursedeparis.fr/centre-d-apprentissage/les-cont...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour et merci pour vos suggestions. Je ne trouve malheureusement pas d'occurrence sur Internet. Il doit y avoir un autre terme ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Dana: options sur contrat à terme actions
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Marcombes: "contrat" ?
4 hrs
  -> Que voulez-vous dire?

agree  njweatherdon
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Germaine: with LD Translations: options sur contrat à terme d'actions ou options à terme d'actions
1 day 23 hrs
  -> THanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equity future options
options sur le capital-actions et la prise de participation futures


Explanation:
la prise de participation est l'investissement dans le capital-actions

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: No reference at all!
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: le capital-actions?
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search