thin air

French translation: du vent

17:22 Aug 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: thin air
Rather less than 20% of the apparent value of the investment actually existed.
This was the substantial sum of £65m. The remaining 80% was thin air.

Je ne sais pas bien comment formuler "thin air". Merci d'avance pour vos lumières ☺
juristrad
French translation:du vent
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5du vent
FX Fraipont
3 +2du pipeau
Jane F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
du vent


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1604
Grading comment
Merci!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
45 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Daryo
2 days 2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
du pipeau


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

agree  GILOU: étaient négligeables (plus relevé)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search