blocked order

French translation: commande bloquée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocked order
French translation:commande bloquée
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

09:40 Aug 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: blocked order
Benefits
Centralized team releasing orders based on strict rules; blocked order report sent to Sales and order release only upon approvals according to matrix
Orders blocked automatically after 14 days of overdue; report of blocked orders to Sales on daily basis
Catherine GEFFRAY
commande bloquée
Explanation:
Any reason not to use the direct translation?

If the order is blocked, the credit representative processes the blocked order either from a list of blocked sales and distribution documents, or from his/her Mailbox.
help.sap.com

Si la commande est bloquée, le gestionnaire des crédits traite la commande bloquée soit à partir de la liste des documents commerciaux bloqués, soit à partir de sa boîte aux lettres.
help.sap.com
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commande bloquée
GILOU
3 -1commande bloquée
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande bloquée


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commande bloquée


Explanation:
Any reason not to use the direct translation?

If the order is blocked, the credit representative processes the blocked order either from a list of blocked sales and distribution documents, or from his/her Mailbox.
help.sap.com

Si la commande est bloquée, le gestionnaire des crédits traite la commande bloquée soit à partir de la liste des documents commerciaux bloqués, soit à partir de sa boîte aux lettres.
help.sap.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ! I was just wondering if it was correct to translate order by commande in this context but I think there is no other translation ! So let's be direct :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est juste la même réponse....
7 days
  -> Have you ever heard of simultaneous posting?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search