a fair way down the line

French translation: un bon bout de chemin

06:46 Oct 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Système de gestion des frais intégré
English term or phrase: a fair way down the line
Bonjour,
Je suis sur la traduction d'un guide des PDG pour une gestion efficace des frais.

Je ne parviens pas à trouver d'équivalent en français à l'expression "find yourself a fair way down the line" - ci-dessous la phrase dans laquelle se trouve l'expression :

"In fact, you may find yourself a fair way down the line before you have the luxury of taking a good hard look at your expense management systems and procedures."

Une petite idée pour m'aider à y voir plus clair svp ?

Merci et bonne journée !
Carine
Carine Paturel
France
French translation:un bon bout de chemin
Explanation:
A mon avis, le sens de la phrase est "Vous n'aurez pas le loisir/le temps de regarder blabla avant d'avoir fait un bon bout de chemin."

Dans les fait, la traduction de la phrase pourrait être : "En fait, il se peut que vous ayez déjà bien avancé avant de pouvoir examiner de près vos systèmes et procédures de gestion des dépenses."

J'espère que cette réponse vous est utile.
Bon courage!
MH
Selected response from:

Mathis Harel
France
Grading comment
Bonjour, ma cliente a validé cette traduction ! Merci encore pour votre aide. Bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un bon bout de chemin
Mathis Harel
4vous risquez de découvrir que vous vous êtes déjà sérieusement égaré du droit chemin
Daryo
3 +1trop engagé dans la mauvaise voie (ici)
ph-b (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un bon bout de chemin


Explanation:
A mon avis, le sens de la phrase est "Vous n'aurez pas le loisir/le temps de regarder blabla avant d'avoir fait un bon bout de chemin."

Dans les fait, la traduction de la phrase pourrait être : "En fait, il se peut que vous ayez déjà bien avancé avant de pouvoir examiner de près vos systèmes et procédures de gestion des dépenses."

J'espère que cette réponse vous est utile.
Bon courage!
MH

Mathis Harel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bonjour, ma cliente a validé cette traduction ! Merci encore pour votre aide. Bonne journée.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour, ma cliente a validé cette traduction ! Merci encore pour votre aide. Bonne journée.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille (X)
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: dans ce texte: il se peut que vous ayez déjà bien avancé dans le gaspillage de vos sous [avant de vous en rendre compte] => il y a définitivement une connotation négative.
16 hrs

agree  nweatherdon: I would take the opinion of a native French speaker on whether there may be a better way to say it in French, but I think this is basically the idea
1 day 5 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trop engagé dans la mauvaise voie (ici)


Explanation:

Qchose comme : Vous pourriez vous rendre compte que vous vous êtes trop engagé dans la mauvaise voie avant de pouvoir vous payer le luxe d'analyser sérieusement vos systèmes et procédures de gestion des dépenses ?

ph-b (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille (X): Je ne vois pas la nuance négative dans la phrase
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: ...une foi que vous avez décidé de vous offrir le luxe d'analyser ... // is it possible that real life experience is such a rare commodity?? The implied logic/way of thinking behind this sentence is far from cryptic...
13 hrs

disagree  nweatherdon: Not necessarily wrong path, could be right or wrong path. Without additional context, it should not be assumed that optimization necessarily flows from looking at the situation. That would have to be additionally specified to be part of the content
1 day 3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you may find yourself a fair way down the line
vous risquez de découvrir que vous vous êtes déjà sérieusement égaré du droit chemin


Explanation:
vous risquez de découvrir que vous êtes déjà parti assez loin dans la mauvaise direction


avant de vous offrir à vous-même le luxe de réexaminer à fond...


"In fact, you may find yourself a fair way down the line" [before you have the luxury of taking a good hard look at your expense management systems and procedures]
=
in fact you might discover that you have gone already quite far the wrong way (the "wrong way" being overspending / losing control over your expenses)


"... before you have the luxury of taking a good hard look at your expense management systems and procedure"

is mildly ironic - controlling / monitoring expenses is in no way a "luxury" - it opposite is.

What is meant: "it's not a luxury to control your expenses, and if you don't do it (don't have a grip on your expenses), when you finally decide to afford yourself the luxury of checking what's happening, you may find that you have "gone the wrong way" quite far (been overspending)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-10-14 06:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put it another way:

what they are flogging is "methods to reign in your expenses"

if a client has gone "a fair way down the line" of controlling their expenses what would be need for this company services???

RealWord v.01 not good as reference?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-10-14 06:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what would be the need for

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 286




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search