The cross

French translation: la parité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The cross
French translation:la parité
Entered by: Christian Fournier

18:42 Sep 11, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Trading
English term or phrase: The cross
Here's some context:

"The minimum of 5 January 2016, at 1.07, has contained every downward push until the end of the last quarter of 2017, when was registered a new rise of the positive trend till the 1.2 registered at the end of August.

From this moment the cross inverted his trend reaching the level defined by the year trend-line except for the decrease till the lower band because of the recovery weak signal registered by the dollar at the end of the year."
Yves Barry Ben
France
la parité
Explanation:
voir https://forex.tradingsat.com/lexique-forex/definition-cross-...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la parité
Christian Fournier
4le Cross
Jean Charles CODINA


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cross
le Cross


Explanation:
Le cross est l'expression employée sur le marché des devises pour chaque paire de devises. Le cross (paire de devises) affiche une double cotation (exemple : €/$ = 1,35770/1,35780). Le prix d'achat de chaque cross est la cotation la plus basse de la fourchette alors que le prix de vente de chaque paire de devise correspond à la cotation la plus haute de la fourchette.
https://www.mataf.net/fr/edu/glossaire/cross

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cross
la parité


Explanation:
voir https://forex.tradingsat.com/lexique-forex/definition-cross-...



    https://forex.tradingsat.com/lexique-forex/definition-cross-484.html
Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway !

agree  Francois Boye: la parité de devises
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci François !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search