overhang

French translation: risque ce dilution

17:53 Sep 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mergers & acquisitions scenarios
English term or phrase: overhang
One board member underlines the Group needs to rebalance the multiples. More time can help the Group. The Group will have more credibility if it shows it can integrate XXXX. Patrick K. explains that the market is expecting something to be considered by the Group shareholders. Overhang is on the Group. XXXX is also a good option but not for now and the Board must not remove XXXX from the options.
Paul de Brosses
France
French translation:risque ce dilution
Explanation:
Risque de dilution

Risque pris par les actionnaires historiques ou les fondateurs d'une entreprise, lors d'une opération sur le capital. Une augmentation de capital va accroître le nombre d'actions en circulation de l'entreprise, et si les actionnaires historiques ne peuvent participer à l'augmentation de capital, ils vont voir leur part dans le capital chuter. Ainsi, le fondateur doit conserver le plus longtemps possible la majorité du capital de l'entreprise qu'il a créé afin d'éviter de se retrouver rapidement débarqué de son propre projet.


https://levee-de-fonds.ooreka.fr/comprendre/levee-fonds-risq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-09-30 06:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM: DE dilution instead of 'ce dilution'
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'excédent/le surplus
Marcombes
4risque ce dilution
Francois Boye
3 -1surplomb
José Patrício
Summary of reference entries provided
Ce qui pourrait planer sur le Groupe
Germaine

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surplomb


Explanation:
What is Overhang?
Overhang is a measure of the potential dilution to which common shareholders are exposed due to possible awards of stock-based compensation. It is usually represented as a percentage and is calculated as stock options granted, plus the remaining options to be granted divided by the total shares outstanding. - https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/overhang.asp
Définition de «surplomb»
L'excédent est une mesure de la dilution potentielle à laquelle les actionnaires existants d'une action ordinaire sont exposés en raison du potentiel de rémunération à base d'actions des dirigeants et administrateurs ou les employés clés de l'entreprise. Il est généralement représenté sous forme de pourcentage et est calculé comme des options sur actions attribuées, plus les options restantes qui n'ont pas encore été attribuées divisées par le total des actions en circulation. - https://fr.toptipfinance.com/overhang



José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'en doute énormément. D'ailleurs, le terme n'apparaît pas dans le texte (dont la qualité laisse à désirer).
8 hrs

disagree  Elisabeth Richard: Le site indiquant le terme en français ne contient que des articles très mal écrits. C'est une source non fiable.
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risque ce dilution


Explanation:
Risque de dilution

Risque pris par les actionnaires historiques ou les fondateurs d'une entreprise, lors d'une opération sur le capital. Une augmentation de capital va accroître le nombre d'actions en circulation de l'entreprise, et si les actionnaires historiques ne peuvent participer à l'augmentation de capital, ils vont voir leur part dans le capital chuter. Ainsi, le fondateur doit conserver le plus longtemps possible la majorité du capital de l'entreprise qu'il a créé afin d'éviter de se retrouver rapidement débarqué de son propre projet.


https://levee-de-fonds.ooreka.fr/comprendre/levee-fonds-risq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-09-30 06:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM: DE dilution instead of 'ce dilution'

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 818

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'excédent/le surplus


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Ce qui pourrait planer sur le Groupe

Reference information:
What is Market Overhang?
Market overhang has multiple contexts within finance. Both of the common uses involve customers or investors waiting for future events before they buy… a market overhang, happens when a leader in a product space announces they will begin producing a product in a new industry. Since the company is already a respected competitor in their first industry, this announcement that they will enter a new industry causes people to wait for their product to hit the market instead of buying the already available products. This waiting period can create a backlog of demand.
Market overhang can also describe the observational theory that in certain stocks at certain times, there is a buildup of selling pressure. This occurs as a combined result of sales and a strong wish to sell among those who still hold the stock but fear that selling it may cause further declines. Depending on the overall liquidity in the stock, a market overhang can last for weeks, months or longer. Market overhang usually relates to trading in one security but can also apply to larger areas of the market, such as an entire sector.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketoverhang.asp

Market overhang : Pression à la baisse que peut subir le cours d’un titre coté lorsqu'il est connu qu’un paquet important de ces titres est disponible et qu'il y a des raisons de penser que les détenteurs pourraient les vendre dans un proche avenir.
https://www.coninco.ch/SiteF/Recherche/Glossaire.asp?Ltr=M&P...

Par exemple :
Le prospectus préalable général ajoute à la souplesse conférée par le régime du prospectus préalable, en particulier dans le cadre des placements de titres de participation, en apaisant les inquiétudes des émetteurs au sujet de l'effet de l'offre excédentaire (market overhang) créé par le prospectus préalable qui ne vise qu’un seul titre.
/http://collections.banq.qc.ca/ark:/52327/bs1562837

Voir aussi : Termium

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 661
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci Germaine !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search