ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Adjusted Return on Invested Capital

French translation: retour sur capitaux investis (ajusté pour tenir compte de...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjusted Return on Invested Capital
French translation:retour sur capitaux investis (ajusté pour tenir compte de...)

13:28 Oct 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-10 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Performance Shares Plan
English term or phrase: Adjusted Return on Invested Capital
Context:

"2018 Adjusted Return on Invested Capital (ROIC): the ROIC at the end of 2018 is adjusted for one-off expenses and gains."
Yves Barry Ben
France
retour sur capitaux investis (ajusté pour tenir compte de...)
Explanation:
"ROIC (Return on Invested Capital – Retour sur Capitaux Investis)"
http://www.analyse-sectorielle.fr/2012/11/roic-return-on-inv...

C'est pour la meilleure formulation du "adjusted" que j'ai un petit doute.

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Richard
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rendement du capital investi
Timothy Rake
3 +1retour sur capitaux investis (ajusté pour tenir compte de...)
Elisabeth Richard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted return on invested capital
retour sur capitaux investis (ajusté pour tenir compte de...)


Explanation:
"ROIC (Return on Invested Capital – Retour sur Capitaux Investis)"
http://www.analyse-sectorielle.fr/2012/11/roic-return-on-inv...

C'est pour la meilleure formulation du "adjusted" que j'ai un petit doute.



Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "retour sur..." et "rendement sur..." sont considérés des anglicismes
1 day 7 mins
  -> Exact j'ai été trop vite. Ce serait donc plutôt : rendement des capitaux investis ajusté...

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: rendement des capitaux investis ajusté...
2 days 17 mins
  -> Effectivement. Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusted return on invested capital
rendement du capital investi


Explanation:
"rendement" rather than "retour" is proper usage

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: ok pour ROIC, mais il vous manque la partie "adjused" // to account for what? D'habitude, c'est "corrigé du risque" ou "ajusté selon le risque", mais ce n'est pas la seule possibilité. Ici, on a "2018 adjusted..."
23 hrs
  -> ...adjusted to account for/ adjusted to take into account..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search