Market Value Option

French translation: (stock-) option basée sur la valeur de marché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Market Value Option
French translation:(stock-) option basée sur la valeur de marché

17:56 Oct 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-11 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Performance Shares Plan
English term or phrase: Market Value Option
Context:

1-
"Option" means a right to acquire shares granted under the Plan which is designated as an Option by the Committee under Rule 3.2 (Type of Award) and shall be either (a) a Nil (or Nominal) Cost Option or (b) a Market Value Option; as so specified by the Committee for the Option;

2-
"in the case of a Market Value Option, the Grant Market Price payable on the exercise of such Option per Share acquired at such time;"

3-
"if the Award is an Option whether it is a Nil (or Nominal Cost) Option or a Market Value Option and in each such case its related Option Price."

4-
"Awards structured as Market Value Options shall only count as the result of 10/22 times their market value."
Yves Barry Ben
France
(stock-) option basée sur la valeur de marché
Explanation:
C'est compliqué car les stock-options Nil et Nominal cost n'existent pas en France, ou toutes les stock-options ont un prix d'exercice indexé sur la valeur de marché (je parle ici des sociétés cotées en bourse) :

"Si les actions de la société sont admises aux négociations sur un marché réglementé (Eurolist), le prix de souscription ou d’achat ne peut pas être inférieur à 80 % de la moyenne des cours cotés aux vingt séances de bourse précédant la date d’attribution des stock-options" https://www.management-package.com/LES-STOCK-OPTIONS_a15.htm...
Aux USA c'est plus ou moins le même principe:
"While traditionally the exercise price of an option has been the same as the share price at the grant date, some companies have granted Nil-Cost Options (with a zero exercise price) or Nominal-Cost Options (with the exercise price equal to the par value of a share)" https://mm-k.com/employee-share-plans/share-options/
"With ESOs, since the strike price is typically the stock’s closing price on a particular day" https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/eso.asp

Le résultat est qu'à ma connaissance il n'y pas de formule existante en français pour exprimer l'opposition entre ce type de stock-option (le seul que nous avons) et des stock-options présentant un rabais très important. C'est donc potentiellement Nil et Nominal Cost qui vont nécessiter un effort de clarification.

Bref, ma suggestion se base sur la nécessité d'exprimer qu'ici et contrairement aux deux autres cas mentionnés, le prix d'exercice de l'option est basé sur la valeur de marché de l'action en bourse.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Richard
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4option sur la valeur marchande d'actions
Francois Boye
3(stock-) option basée sur la valeur de marché
Elisabeth Richard
2Option sur action valeur de marché
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
market value option
Option sur action valeur de marché


Explanation:
La traduction proposée par Linguee n'est pas révisée, mais ça peut coller.


    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=anglais&query=market+value+option
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Richard: Il s'agit ici apparemment de stock-options, donc parler d'option sur action me semble trop imprécis.
15 hrs
  -> D'accord, merci pour votre retour et pour l'explication plus bas :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market value option
option sur la valeur marchande d'actions


Explanation:
marchande = sur le marché

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 818

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market value option
(stock-) option basée sur la valeur de marché


Explanation:
C'est compliqué car les stock-options Nil et Nominal cost n'existent pas en France, ou toutes les stock-options ont un prix d'exercice indexé sur la valeur de marché (je parle ici des sociétés cotées en bourse) :

"Si les actions de la société sont admises aux négociations sur un marché réglementé (Eurolist), le prix de souscription ou d’achat ne peut pas être inférieur à 80 % de la moyenne des cours cotés aux vingt séances de bourse précédant la date d’attribution des stock-options" https://www.management-package.com/LES-STOCK-OPTIONS_a15.htm...
Aux USA c'est plus ou moins le même principe:
"While traditionally the exercise price of an option has been the same as the share price at the grant date, some companies have granted Nil-Cost Options (with a zero exercise price) or Nominal-Cost Options (with the exercise price equal to the par value of a share)" https://mm-k.com/employee-share-plans/share-options/
"With ESOs, since the strike price is typically the stock’s closing price on a particular day" https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/eso.asp

Le résultat est qu'à ma connaissance il n'y pas de formule existante en français pour exprimer l'opposition entre ce type de stock-option (le seul que nous avons) et des stock-options présentant un rabais très important. C'est donc potentiellement Nil et Nominal Cost qui vont nécessiter un effort de clarification.

Bref, ma suggestion se base sur la nécessité d'exprimer qu'ici et contrairement aux deux autres cas mentionnés, le prix d'exercice de l'option est basé sur la valeur de marché de l'action en bourse.


Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search