PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

licensing revenue

French translation: revenus de licences

11:18 Oct 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Licensing
English term or phrase: licensing revenue
Context:

"Regarding the licensing revenue, please provide a split of the revenue of 200,000 K€ in 2014 between the amount which is recognised by the French entity, UK entity and the US entity."
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:revenus de licences
Explanation:
On en trouve pas mal d'exemples dans le même contexte.
Selected response from:

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revenus de licences
Frank van 't Hoog
5chiffre d'affaires généré par les licences
Johanne Dupuy
4recettes générées par les licences
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenus de licences


Explanation:
On en trouve pas mal d'exemples dans le même contexte.


    https://news-24.fr/huawei-affirme-avoir-genere-plus-de-14-milliard-de-dollars-de-revenus-de-licences-depuis-2015/
    https://www.boursorama.com/bourse/actualites/gaussin-annonce-des-revenus-de-licences-de-11-3-millions-d-euros-au-1er-semestre-2019-023a71668
Frank van 't Hoog
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
43 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. It's here too (this is about trademark licensing specifically, but same difference -- it's all IP): https://calipso4u.com/blog/fiscalite-de-la-propriete-intelle...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recettes générées par les licences


Explanation:
Je l'utilise plutôt sous cette forme.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiffre d'affaires généré par les licences


Explanation:
la suite de la phrase demande une répartition du chiffre d'affaires

Johanne Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search