interactive business

French translation: activités de communication interactive

13:59 Oct 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business activities
English term or phrase: interactive business
Context:
"Under the distribution agreement, Business France is the local executor of the centrally developed business strategy and has a non-exclusive right to perform distribution activities for the motion picture, television, digital media, consumer products, including retail activities, video and interactive businesses in the French market and other markets as agreed from time to time."
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:activités de communication interactive
Explanation:
Interactive here is the notion of a two way communication between a consumer and a company. It refers to social media (or email or blog activities) that the company puts in place so that its consumers have a solution fot a immediate / in real time communication with it.
Donc ce ne sont qu'une partie des activités digitales globales
Selected response from:

Nathalie Joffre
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1activités de communication interactive
Nathalie Joffre
4commerce intéractif
Samuel Clarisse
3activités internet / division internet
Elisabeth Richard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce intéractif


Explanation:
Ma suggestion...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activités internet / division internet


Explanation:
"News Corp. Puts Web Businesses Into New Unit
In the latest effort by a big media company to get its arms around the Internet, the News Corporation yesterday announced the creation of a division to house its interactive businesses. The new unit, Fox Interactive Media, will be based in Los Angeles" https://www.nytimes.com/2005/07/16/business/media/news-corp-...

Ce qui donne en français:
"S’étant ainsi justifié, il s’attaque au marché publicitaire sur Internet et recentre ses activités Web autour de Fox Interactive Media, basée à Los Angeles." https://www.acrimed.org/Le-groupe-News-Corp-Rupert-Murdoch-e...
"Au début du mois de septembre, Fox Interactive Media, la division Internet du groupe News Corporation créée au début de l'été, a déboursé 650 millions de dollars (523 millions d'euros) pour racheter IGN à la barbe de Viacom." https://www.lemonde.fr/technologies/article/2005/10/18/le-no...
Et la page LinkedIn de Fox Interactive Media indique comme secteur d'activité: "Internet" https://www.linkedin.com/company/fox-interactive-media/about...

Autre exemple:
"The businesses within USA Interactive have at least one very important shared
principle, that merchandising creates margins. With over 20 different products,
the Company combines the two decades of merchandising experience within HSN with
55 acquisitions of interactive businesses made since 1997." https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/891103/0000912057015...

Qui donne en français:
"Ce n'est pas un jeune loup de la Nouvelle Economie qui a réussi la révolution Internet, mais bien un vétéran des médias. S'il fallait une preuve supplémentaire, il suffit de se pencher un instant sur les résultats de USA Interactive, la société de Barry Diller, le pétulant patron de Vivendi Universal Entertainment (VUE). USAi, qui regroupe des activités Internet," https://www.latribune.fr/archives/2003/entreprises/entrepris...

Attention bien sûr à faire attention au contexte et vérifier si c'est possible qu'il s'agisses bien d'activités sur internet. Un contre-exemple serait Disney dont la filiale Interactive Media est considérée comme un "interactive business" en anglais, mais qui n'est pas décrite en français comme opérant principalement sur internet mais comme une société dont l'activité principale est le jeu vidéo.

S'il n'est pas possible d'avoir plus de contexte, j'utiliserais quelque chose de plus proche du texte original, à savoir : "activités interactives"

Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activités de communication interactive


Explanation:
Interactive here is the notion of a two way communication between a consumer and a company. It refers to social media (or email or blog activities) that the company puts in place so that its consumers have a solution fot a immediate / in real time communication with it.
Donc ce ne sont qu'une partie des activités digitales globales

Nathalie Joffre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Dupuy
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search