Promotional Allowance

French translation: Indemnité promotionelle

14:24 Oct 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Transfer Pricing
English term or phrase: Promotional Allowance
Context:
"Where actual operating margin is less than the target return, TWDC France will pay a distribution continuity support payment, defined as Promotional Allowance under the sub-distribution agreement, to TDS France to ensure it achieves the target return."
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:Indemnité promotionelle
Explanation:
De mon point de vu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2019-10-19 11:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De mon point de vue.
Selected response from:

BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Indemnité promotionelle
BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
4Indemnité promotionnelle
Samuel Clarisse
3compensation promotionnelle
Frank van 't Hoog


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotional allowance
compensation promotionnelle


Explanation:
Je suppose que cela sert pour compenser (=compensation) le commercial au cas où il n'atteindrait pas un certain plafond et qu'il 'rate' sa commission.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional allowance
Indemnité promotionnelle


Explanation:
Cela colle parfaitement avec le sujet

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional allowance
Indemnité promotionelle


Explanation:
De mon point de vu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs (2019-10-19 11:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De mon point de vue.

BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search