to be "fronting" for

French translation: qu'elles faisaient office de façade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be "fronting" for
French translation:qu'elles faisaient office de façade
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:36 Nov 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to be "fronting" for
The first defendant and second defendant, which were companies associated with AAA at the relevant time, were the counterparties to all of the FFAs (Forward Freight Agreements) concluded; however, the claimants always understood them to be "fronting" for independent market participants, typically big market players like BBB.
Sylvie André
France
qu'elles faisaient office de façade
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4servir de prête-nom aux
Eliza Hall
4 +1qu'elles faisaient office de façade
FX Fraipont
4Faire écran
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qu'elles faisaient office de façade


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire écran


Explanation:
Dans le sens de "société écran" largement utilisé

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: do you ever use a better criteria than "largement utilisé"??? Like getting the appropriate register / avoiding the wrong connotations .....
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servir de prête-nom aux


Explanation:
There are several ways to say this in FR. This one avoids negative connotations. The EN "front" can have negative connotations, but I don't think any are intended here because "fronting" typically is negative when it's done deceitfully. Here, it says right in the text that the claimants always knew the two companies were fronting for the other participants.

Examples of "service de prête-nom" being used in a completely normal, non-shady business context with no negative connotations:

https://www.francedns.com/domaine/prete-nom-et-contact-local...

https://www.netim.fr/nom-domaine/prete-nom.html

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Daryo: similar as for "nominee directors" [UK] - perfectly legal and mostly done for perfectly legitimate reasons.
7 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search