consistency of it

French translation: sa constance / régularité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistency of it
French translation:sa constance / régularité
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:00 Nov 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: consistency of it
And the claimants say the extent of this head start, the consistency of it, and the trading patterns involved, seem to be compatible only with fraud.
Sylvie André
France
sa constance / régularité
Explanation:
the headstart was consistent : they were constantly in the lead
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2son caractère régulier
Samuel Clarisse
4 +1sa cohérence
Marcombes
4 +1sa constance / régularité
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa constance / régularité


Explanation:
the headstart was consistent : they were constantly in the lead

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: sa constance // but it's not about "being in the lead" it's not a competition / race
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
son caractère régulier


Explanation:
Très souvent employé en français dans ce type de textes.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Très souvent employé" is not a very convincing argument as it doesn't prove in any way that it fits for the specific ST [in any language ...] - you have statistics based MT for that kind of methods.
1 hr
  -> Non, mais je suis français Daryo ! Désolé de ne pas avoir mis de référence google

agree  Ph_B: « caractère régulier » convient bien au langage contractuel
2 hrs
  -> Merci ! Oui, je n'ai pas mis de référence mais cela coule de source pour moi...

agree  Elisabeth Richard
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU: caractère régulier
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa cohérence


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: je traduirais aussi : "sa cohérence"
11 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search