CEO´s respectively CCO’s

French translation: ...les responsables de la conformité... sont respectivement le PDG ou le DIRCOM (directeur de la communication)

13:15 Nov 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Real Estate
English term or phrase: CEO´s respectively CCO’s
Context:
"The responsibility for the approval and implementation of this procedure and enclosed documents lies with the respective AIFM CEO´s respectively CCO’s, Investment Management, Risk Management and Compliance, as applicable."
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:...les responsables de la conformité... sont respectivement le PDG ou le DIRCOM (directeur de la communication)
Explanation:
CCO : Chief Communication Officer
Selected response from:

CHRISTOPHE DESBOIS-FARLAY
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...les responsables de la conformité... sont respectivement le PDG ou le DIRCOM (directeur de la communication)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
CHRISTOPHE DESBOIS-FARLAY
4Directeur Général, respectivement Directeur Conformité...
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceo´s respectively cco’s
Directeur Général, respectivement Directeur Conformité...


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...les responsables de la conformité... sont respectivement le PDG ou le DIRCOM (directeur de la communication)


Explanation:
CCO : Chief Communication Officer

CHRISTOPHE DESBOIS-FARLAY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, if this is the right way of putting it, then shouldn't the original sentence be " ... responsibility lies with the CEO or the CCO "?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: respectively has no place in there
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search