Restricted approval

French translation: approbation avec réserve ???

16:28 Nov 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Real Estate
English term or phrase: Restricted approval
Restricted approval or rejection of the Business model
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:approbation avec réserve ???
Explanation:
approbation sous condition ( suspensive?)

sans plus de contexte effectivement c'est délicat
Selected response from:

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approbation avec réserve ???
Maïté Mendiondo
3autorisation réservée
Timothy Rake


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricted approval
autorisation réservée


Explanation:
....or alternatively "approbation limitée (réservée)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-11-24 16:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE context is always BETTER, please.

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: autorisation réservée = retenue. Ce n'est pas la même chose qu'une approbation sous réserves = sous conditions/conditionnelle.
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: without any meaningful context, it's just pointless guessing. Should be simply ignored until enough context is given. // This Asker doesn't seem to be on speaking terms with the concept of "context" ...
12 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted approval
approbation avec réserve ???


Explanation:
approbation sous condition ( suspensive?)

sans plus de contexte effectivement c'est délicat

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search