disposal order to the debit

French translation: ordre de vente de devises en diminution du solde créditeur en devises

08:36 Feb 5, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: disposal order to the debit
The Bank's duty to execute a disposal order to the debit of a foreign currency credit balance (paragraph 1) or to discharge a foreign currency obligation (paragraph 2) shall be suspended to the extent that and for as long as the Bank cannot or can only restrictedly dispose of the currency in which the foreign currency credit balance or the obligation is denominated, on account of political measures or events in the country of the currency in question.
Je ne suis pas sûre de bien comprendre ici l'expression "disposal order". Merci d'avance pour vos lumières !
juristrad
French translation:ordre de vente de devises en diminution du solde créditeur en devises
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ordre de vente par le débit d'un solde en devises créditeur
ph-b
4ordre de vente de devises en diminution du solde créditeur en devises
Francois Boye


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal order to the debit (of a foreign currency credit balance)
ordre de vente par le débit d'un solde en devises créditeur


Explanation:
execute a disposal order to the debit (of a foreign currency credit balance)

>

exécuter un ordre de vente par le débit d'un solde en devises créditeur

Note : les « devises » sont souvent qualifiées d'« étrangères », mais pour moi c'est un pléonasme.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-05 09:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Aussi : « par le débit d'un compte en devises créditeur », techniquement plus juste mais qui s'écarterait du texte source (mais est-ce qu'on peut dire to the debit of a credit balance en anglais ?).

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'hésite. S'agit-il bien d'un ordre de vente? (alors, pourquoi un débit?) ou d'un ordre/d'une ordonnance d'aliénation/de dévolution?
5 hrs
  -> 1) pourquoi un débit? > "par le débit" = en débitant 2) pour moi, il s'agit d'un ordre de vente d'un client que la bque ne pourrait exécuter pour les raisons décrites deux lignes plus loin. juristrad pourra décider selon son contexte.

neutral  Francois Boye: en compta, on debite un COMPTE, non un solde.
7 hrs
  -> Exactement. Idem en anglais. Relire mon commentaire.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre de vente de devises en diminution du solde créditeur en devises


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 826
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci François





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search