PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Event of Default which is continuing

French translation: en cas de manquement persistant

14:46 Feb 22, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / in an ESCROW AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: Event of Default which is continuing
The Borrower shall on demand by XX discharge the Secured Obligations and pay to XX when due and payable each sum now or hereafter owing, due or incurred by the Borrower in respect of the Secured Obligations; provided, however, the rights of XX to enforce the security constituted hereunder shall only be exercisable upon and after the occurrence of an Event of Default which is continuing
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:en cas de manquement persistant
Explanation:
première lecture/compréhension
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1évènement de crédit persistant
Marie-Cécile Béal
3 +2en cas de manquement persistant
david henrion
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cas de manquement persistant


Explanation:
première lecture/compréhension

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: "...qu'en Cas de manquement" ou "...qu'en Cas de défaut" persistant (terme défini - voir s'il y a lieu de maintenir la majuscule)
4 hrs

agree  Gladis Audi: Agree with Germaine
2 days 5 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event of default which is continuing
évènement de crédit persistant


Explanation:
event of default = évènement de crédit

Voir références ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2020-02-28 15:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'un des liens ne s'est pas bien publié, en voici un autre: https://www.lepoint.fr/economie/l-evenement-de-credit-la-san...

Example sentence(s):
  • Dans le cas d’un événement de crédit concernant le débiteur de référence (i.e., le débiteur de référence fait faillite ou n’est pas en mesure d’effectuer un paiement sur ses obligations), la note sera remboursée en espèce [...]
  • Un évènement de crédit survient lorsqu’un débiteur ne peut faire face aux exigences d’un créancier.

    https://www.axa.ch/doc/aeky4
    Reference: http://financedemarche.fr/definition/evenement-de-credit
Marie-Cécile Béal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: je n'aime pas vraiment "événement" dans ces expressions, mais c'est une option valable. À voir en contexte.
7 days




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Continuing Event of Default means any Event of Default as defined in the Credit Agreement that has occurred and is continuing and has not been waived or cured in accordance with the provisions of the Credit Agreement. For the avoidance of doubt, any Event of Default not waived or cured prior to the exercise by the Administrative Agent of remedies under Section 8.02(b) of the Credit Agreement shall be a Continuing Event of Default notwithstanding any subsequent cure.
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/continuing-event-of-de...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search