PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

( 0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)

French translation: dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)

21:11 Feb 26, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ( 0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)
Contexte : document de Companies House

Parmi les informations de la société, on trouve ceci :

Number of Charges:
(0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)

Sur la base des informations glanées ici et ailleurs, j'ai compris que "charges" désigne des garanties hypothécaires (j'ai bon ?). Du coup, je me demande comment traduire ce qui suit entre parenthèses. Ces termes font-ils référence aux prêts ou aux garanties données par la société ?
Laurent Lagalla
France
French translation:dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)
Explanation:
Number of charges (0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)
=
Nombre de liens / dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)

here "charges" could be ANY obligation for which the collateral is the capital / the assets of the company.

Strictly speaking what gets "satisfied" are the debts / obligations for which the collateral are the assets of the company, so it would be more accurate to say that the corresponding debts are "courantes / repayées"

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)
Daryo
4 -1( 0 en cours/ 0 partiellement levée(s) / 0 levée(s))
Caroline Bajwel
4 -1(0 saillant) / 0 en partie satisfaisant / 0 satisfaisant)
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(0 saillant) / 0 en partie satisfaisant / 0 satisfaisant)


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate Radziwill-Rall: de gros doutes sur l'ensemble, et certainement pas "saillant"
7 mins

neutral  Germaine: On parle de charges/dettes; ça ressemble davantage à encours, partiellement réglées et réglées/remboursées
20 mins

disagree  Daryo: ..
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
( 0 en cours/ 0 partiellement levée(s) / 0 levée(s))


Explanation:
Tout indique qu’il s’agit bien de garanties hypothécaires :
"A company charge is something a company uses to secure a loan. When creating the charge, a company or its representative must give a statement of the organisation’s particulars. This statement will include any relevant certified copies of the charge instrument and a relevant fee, which they send to the Registrar of Companies (Companies House).... When filing a charge, it’s necessary to use certain forms. These forms can be tracked by the company filings released by Companies House. They include:... MR04 – Statement of satisfaction in full or part of a charge" (source : https://www.doorda.com/glossary/company-charges-and-mortgage...

"Charge is created as security for loan or debentures or as security for some other purpose. If the amount of loan is repaid or debentures are fully paid or other purpose is fulfilled, there remains no necessity of the charge. This is called satisfaction of charge. (source : https://www.caclubindia.com/forum/what-is-satisfaction-of-ch...


    https://www.informdirect.co.uk/company-records/guide-registering-charge-companies-house/
Caroline Bajwel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "charges" can not be "garanties hypothécaire" as you have a separate/additional mention of "mortgages" // notice "the charge instrument" that could be a "floating charge" // "un lien" is closer to what is this kind of "charges"
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Number of charges (0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)
dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)


Explanation:
Number of charges (0 outstanding / 0 part satisfied / 0 satisfied)
=
Nombre de liens / dettes grevant [les biens de] la société (courantes / repayées partiellement / entièrement repayées)

here "charges" could be ANY obligation for which the collateral is the capital / the assets of the company.

Strictly speaking what gets "satisfied" are the debts / obligations for which the collateral are the assets of the company, so it would be more accurate to say that the corresponding debts are "courantes / repayées"



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: repayées ???? remboursées
6 hrs
  -> high time to upgrade your MT ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search