market income

French translation: revenu marchand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market income
French translation:revenu marchand
Entered by: Julie Roy

00:09 Oct 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / income
English term or phrase: market income
market income represents income available to the working age population
Odette Grille
Canada
revenu marchand
Explanation:
Revenu marchand
Signifie « revenu avant transferts gouvernementaux ». Le revenu marchand est la somme des gains et des revenus d'investissements et de pensions de retraite. (Source : Dictionnaire du recensement de 1996, Cat. No. 92-351-XPF, Statistique Canada)

Market Income
This refers to the 'income before government transfers'. Market income is the sum of earnings plus income from investments and retirement pensions. (Source: 1996 Census Dictionary, Cat. No. 92-351-XPE, Statistics Canada)
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Un très gros merci pour celui-ci, Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revenu marchand
Julie Roy
4revenu moyen
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenu moyen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-13 00:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des consommateurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-13 00:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considérer aussi revenu disponible

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revenu marchand


Explanation:
Revenu marchand
Signifie « revenu avant transferts gouvernementaux ». Le revenu marchand est la somme des gains et des revenus d'investissements et de pensions de retraite. (Source : Dictionnaire du recensement de 1996, Cat. No. 92-351-XPF, Statistique Canada)

Market Income
This refers to the 'income before government transfers'. Market income is the sum of earnings plus income from investments and retirement pensions. (Source: 1996 Census Dictionary, Cat. No. 92-351-XPE, Statistics Canada)

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Un très gros merci pour celui-ci, Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Merci Hacene :-)

agree  Demosthene
6 hrs
  -> Merci Demosthene :-)

agree  enaiviv00: seems good
9 hrs
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search