stampede

French translation: la ruée

09:18 Oct 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stampede
a displacement-type event was one of three conditions needed to foster the kind of investment stampede that could produce stagger¬ing returns.
legiscriba
French translation:la ruée
Explanation:
la ruée sur les investissements
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10la ruée
Stephanie Huss
5la ruee
anar2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
la ruée


Explanation:
la ruée sur les investissements

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Céline Godinho
3 mins

agree  Didier LESQUERRE (X): Oui
4 mins

agree  Montello (X)
4 mins

agree  Calou
5 mins

agree  Demosthene
32 mins

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la ruee


Explanation:
"investment stampede that could produce stagger¬ing returns".

La ruee de l'invistissement(placement) qui pourrait engendrer des profits.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search