in calling a top

French translation: ils prevoient toujour prematurement le point culminant des cours

13:25 Oct 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in calling a top
The problem with mo¬mentum-based technical indicators in a bull market is that they are always premature in calling a top
legiscriba
French translation:ils prevoient toujour prematurement le point culminant des cours
Explanation:
to call a top = decider que le marche n'ira pas plus haut
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci bon week end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ils prevoient toujour prematurement le point culminant des cours
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3la limite supérieure
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la limite supérieure


Explanation:
estimating the ceiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-13 13:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SmartMoney Investor Insights Investment advice from the best, most ... And although many experts are calling a top, I still believe real estate has room to run. ...
www.smartmoney.com/tradecraft/index.cfm?story=20020415 - 72k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils prevoient toujour prematurement le point culminant des cours


Explanation:
to call a top = decider que le marche n'ira pas plus haut

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
merci bon week end




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search