flow into

French translation: injecter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to flow into
French translation:injecter
Entered by: Michel A.

14:11 Oct 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flow into
voici la phrase:
On xx July, 2002, XX completed an Initial Public Offering (IPO) of its shares. YYY retained its stake at 35%. However, additional funds of USD ZZ million flowed into the YYYGroup due to the IPO.
Par avance merci
V. H.
ont été injectés
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-17 14:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien que y ait maintenu sa participation à 35% du fait de l\'IPO il a bénéficié d\'une injection de fonds (+ value) de z millions due à l\'augmentation de la valeur de l\'action de x suite à l\'IPO
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ont été injectés
Michel A.
4yyy a bénéficié de fonds additionnels
NatalieD
2s´infiltrer
manaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ont été injectés


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-17 14:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien que y ait maintenu sa participation à 35% du fait de l\'IPO il a bénéficié d\'une injection de fonds (+ value) de z millions due à l\'augmentation de la valeur de l\'action de x suite à l\'IPO

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X): Bien! Bonjour Michel.
4 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie et....bonjour ;-))

agree  Demosthene
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
51 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Genestelle
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yyy a bénéficié de fonds additionnels


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s´infiltrer


Explanation:
Des millions de capitaux se sont infiltrés, ont coulé dedans comme de l´eau.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search