stock cover

French translation: couverture de stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock cover
French translation:couverture de stock
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

02:34 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stock cover
The rapidly reducing costs of radio barcode technologies could be leveraged to reduce lead times and *stock cover* throughout XX's supply chains and increase on-shelf availability.

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
couverture de stock
Explanation:
Couverture de stock () : Indicateur, mesurant, en fonction des sorties quotidiennes et du niveau des stocks, le nombre de jours de consommation auxquels le niveau de stock actuel peut faire face.

A priori, j'aurais dit "stock de couverture", mais "couverture de stock" apparaît plus souvent dans Google.
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2couverture de stock
Yves Cromphaut
4stock
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1couverture courante
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
couverture courante


Explanation:
couverture courante

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couverture de stock


Explanation:
Couverture de stock () : Indicateur, mesurant, en fonction des sorties quotidiennes et du niveau des stocks, le nombre de jours de consommation auxquels le niveau de stock actuel peut faire face.

A priori, j'aurais dit "stock de couverture", mais "couverture de stock" apparaît plus souvent dans Google.


    Reference: http://www.univ-nancy2.fr/AES/Cours/LicProTechniqCo.htm
    Reference: http://lalogistique.chez.tiscali.fr/Glossaire.html
Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock


Explanation:
STOCK - tout simplement qui comprend le stock de remplacement c'est à dire la partie du stock pour remplacement de la marchandise sur la surface de vente et le "stock tampon" qui est la partie du stock en cas d'urgence (par exemple impossibilité de se faire livrer à cause d'une grève, des intempéries etc.)

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search