straight forward

French translation: direct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight forward
French translation:direct
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

06:06 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: straight forward
The solicitors should have warned us that the rent review clause was not straight forward and that the increase was correlated to the market rental value.
Sylvie André
France
direct
Explanation:
.......que la révision du loyer n'était pas directe et que l'augmentation était en correlation...........
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1simple
GILOU
4direct
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3écrite d'une façon claire/nette
RHELLER
3fixe
kelime
3tout à fait franche (clause = fem.)
A-C Robertson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout à fait franche (clause = fem.)


Explanation:
another suggestion

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixe


Explanation:
dans le sens d'invariable, permanente : l'augmentation du loyer varie en fonction de l'indice immobilier

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straightforward
écrite d'une façon claire/nette


Explanation:
straightforward. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Proceeding in a straight course; direct. 2a. Not circuitous or evasive; honest and frank. See synonyms at frank1. b. Free from ambiguity or pretense; plain and open....


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct


Explanation:
.......que la révision du loyer n'était pas directe et que l'augmentation était en correlation...........

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search