fellow

French translation: confrère (de la même branche)

08:00 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fellow
The exhibitors turned out to be fellow developers for the most part, with only one serious agent represented.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:confrère (de la même branche)
Explanation:
d'autres.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5confrère (de la même branche)
CMJ_Trans (X)
5co-développeurs, apporteurs d'affaires, etc
Emilie Laferrière


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confrère (de la même branche)


Explanation:
d'autres.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 min

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 min

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
8 mins

agree  raoul weiss
30 mins

agree  adelinea
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-développeurs, apporteurs d'affaires, etc


Explanation:
fellow": utlisé pour co- ou confrère (fellow lawyer)

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search